Sivoo Sivoo Sivoo

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 22, 2021

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how SIVOO, its subsidiaries and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns (collectively referred to as “SIVOO”) use and protect the information you provide. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to our World Wide Web site and any variations or successors to this website (www.sivoo.com, the “SIVOO Site”), our branded applications for mobile and connected devices, any SIVOO computer software downloadable or otherwise available from the SIVOO Site (“SIVOO Software”) and any SIVOO services purchased or otherwise made available from the SIVOO Site (“SIVOO Services” and “SIVOO Video Streaming Services“) (collectively, the “SIVOO Properties”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all Users (“Users”) of the SIVOO Properties.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION SIVOO COLLECTS FROM YOU

    SIVOO may collect two (2) types of information about you: Personal and Non-Personal.

    1. Personal Information

      Personal Information refers to information that lets SIVOO know the specifics of who you are and which may be used to identify, contact, or locate you (e.g. name, mailing address, telephone number and email address). SIVOO may collect Personal Information when you use the SIVOO Properties including, without limitation, setting up account information, filling out surveys, corresponding with SIVOO, or otherwise volunteering information about yourself.

    2. Non-Personal Information

      Non-Personal Information refers to information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g. demographic information or website visitations). SIVOO may collect Non-Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through the use of industry-standard technologies described further below.

    3. Types of Data Collected

      We collect all types of data from our visitors, including hashed emails, etc. in order to track visitors’ cross-device, via email, by partners like Reliance Jio and KaiOS.

  2. HOW SIVOO COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

    The Personal Information practices set forth apply to all SIVOO’s customers worldwide.

    1. Registration

      Prior to using one or more of the SIVOO Properties, SIVOO may require certain Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to create an individual account (“Account”) or to enable features or functionality of the SIVOO Properties. Failure to provide all required information required by SIVOO may prevent access to any or all SIVOO Properties, and failure to maintain accurate information may result in suspension or termination of access to any or all SIVOO Properties.

    2. Information Collected Through Technology

      While you are able to visit the SIVOO Site and remain anonymous, SIVOO or its third-party service providers may still collect Non-Personal Information about your use of the SIVOO Properties (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:

      Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which works by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the SIVOO Site. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the SIVOO Properties unavailable to you.

      IP Address. You may visit many areas of the SIVOO Site anonymously without the need to become a registered User. Even in such cases, SIVOO may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin Services with an Internet services provider. Each time you access the SIVOO Site and each time you request one of SIVOO’s pages, the server logs your IP address.

      Tracking Content Usage. If you use the SIVOO Services and you post audiovisual materials including, without limitation, text, logos, artwork, graphics, pictures, advertisements, sound and other related intellectual property contained in such materials (collectively, “Content”) to your website or to a third-party website, SIVOO tracks and captures Non-Personal Information associated with User accounts and the use of Content.

  3. HOW SIVOO USES YOUR INFORMATION

    1. System Administration

      SIVOO may use Non-Personal Information for the purposes of system administration, assisting in diagnosing problems with SIVOO servers, monitoring SIVOO’s system performance and traffic on the SIVOO Properties and to gather broad demographic information about SIVOO customers.

    2. Personalization

      SIVOO uses Cookies and IP Addresses to track features such as delivering Content specific to your interests and informing you of new, relevant services or certain third-party offerings.

    3. Notices to Registered Users

      If you have registered for an Account, SIVOO may use your Personal Information to send emails regarding your registration, including confirmation to verify the accuracy of any information you have provided, and instructions on how to post Content. SIVOO may also send you emails to verify your identity or to notify you if SIVOO believes your use of SIVOO Properties violates any applicable agreement for the use of the SIVOO Properties.

    4. Advertising

      SIVOO may use Non-Personal Information to assist in optimizing the delivery of advertisements to viewers of your Content.

    5. Promotional Emails

      SIVOO may use your Personal Information to send you emails periodically listing promotions or events relating to the SIVOO Properties or from SIVOO’s marketing partners or sponsors. You have the choice to opt-out of receiving such promotional emails by sending an email to [email protected] and/or following the instructions in such correspondence. Once SIVOO has processed your opt-out request, SIVOO will not send you promotional emails unless you opt back into receiving such communications.

    6. Contact Information

      If you contact SIVOO by telephone, email, or letter, SIVOO may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. If you report a problem with the SIVOO Properties, SIVOO may collect this information in a file specific to you. You may contact SIVOO at [email protected] to request the removal of this information from SIVOO’s database.

  4. HOW TO ACCESS AND CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Upon request, SIVOO shall allow Users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted, but only to the extent, such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Additionally, upon request, SIVOO shall delete Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to entirely delete a User’s entry without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete Personal Information shall be submitted to [email protected]

  5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

    SIVOO does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information collected through the SIVOO Properties to any third party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, SIVOO shall: (1) fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies; and (2) may be required to disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.

    Here are the third-party data processors, storage, and infrastructure partners:

    Billing services to enable payment for the services and the provisioning of the services
    Operational data that enable us to actually provide the streaming services
    Paywall services to provide services allowing our customers to monetize their content through Pay-per-View and Subscriptions
    Communication and customer service tools to help assist customers and communicate with them
    Data tools in order to analyze and report within the company to improve the service

  6. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Security Measures

      SIVOO takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of: (a) SIVOO’s data collection; (b) storage and processing practices; (c) electronic security measures, and (d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where SIVOO stores Personal Information. All SIVOO employees, contractors, and agents who access Personal Information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use or disclosure of Personal Information.

    2. Third-Party Links

      The SIVOO Properties may contain links to third parties who may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information directly from you. Additionally, SIVOO may use third parties to provide components of the SIVOO Properties. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of SIVOO. SIVOO: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites; and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them.

  7. WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

    SIVOO would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access—You have the right to request SIVOO for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification—You have the right to request that SIVOO correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SIVOO to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure—You have the right to request that SIVOO erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing—You have the right to request that SIVOO restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing—You have the right to object to SIVOO’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability—You have the right to request that SIVOO transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

  8. COOKIES
    1. Definition

      Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

      For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    2. How do we use cookies?

      SIVOO uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

      Keeping you signed in
      Understanding how you use our website
      Track features such as delivering content specific to your interests
      Informing you of new, relevant services

    3. What types of cookies do we use?

      There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

      Functionality – SIVOO uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
      Advertising – SIVOO uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. SIVOO sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

    4. How to manage cookies?

      You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  9. PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

    The SIVOO website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

  10. CHANGES TO SIVOO’S PRIVACY POLICY

    SIVOO continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy, and your use of the SIVOO Properties. As a result, changes to this Privacy Policy may be made by SIVOO from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this Privacy Policy.

  11. SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

    The use of the SIVOO Properties is not intended for minors under the age of 18 (“Minors”). Minors are not authorized by SIVOO to use the SIVOO Properties, even if Minors set up an Account or accept the terms of any agreement for SIVOO Properties. Parents or guardians may authorize Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 to use the SIVOO Properties, provided they assume all responsibility and legal liability for the conduct of such Minor including, without limitation, monitoring the Minor’s access and use of the SIVOO Properties. SIVOO does not intentionally collect nor maintain any personally identifiable information from Minors. If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to SIVOO, you may request to have such information deleted from SIVOO’s database by sending an email request to [email protected] together with the email address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, SIVOO shall delete such information within twenty (20) business days. If SIVOO learns that a Minor is using the SIVOO Properties, SIVOO will require verified parental or guardian consent, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).

  12. CONTACT SIVOO

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact SIVOO by sending a letter or email to:

    SIVOO, Inc.
    Attention: Privacy
    1900 JFK Blvd., Suite 1323
    Philadelphia, PA 19103, USA
    [email protected]

    Grievance Officer:

    Name: Sean Berner
    Phone: +1 844-467-4866
    Email: [email protected]
    Attention: Grievances
    1900 JFK Blvd., Suite 1323
    Philadelphia, PA 19103, USA